ZWIA Privacy Policy

The Zero Waste International Alliance (hereinafter “ZWIA”, “we” and “us”) is committed to keep all personal information save that you share with us on zwia.org (hereinafter the “Site”). We want everyone to fully understand our privacy practices, under the Personal Information Protection Act. This Privacy Policy explains how ZWIA collects and uses personal information, how the website employs cookies, and how we protect your privacy.

Please read the following information to understand how we collect, use, maintain, and disclose your personal information.

Generally, you can browse the website without sharing any personal information. However, should you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, submit a form, or download information material, you may be asked to voluntarily submit personal information. We may also collect information on how you use this site, such as resources browsed, searched and downloaded, the frequency and duration of visits, and your source Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), the data controller is

Zero Waste International Alliance (ZWIA)

Address: 3891 Kendall Street, San Diego, CA 92109 (USA)
Email: Zero Waste International Alliance
Website: zwia.org

What Information We Collect

Personally Identifiable Information

This is information that may be used to identify you as an individual, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, or telephone number. We may collect this information in a number of ways on this Site, including, but not limited to, the online forms, the newsletter form, as well as the comments form and email messages.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

This is information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We may collect this information in a number of ways on this Site, including, but not limited to, how you use this Site, such as resources browsed, searched and downloaded, the frequency and duration of visits, and your source IP address.

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of information the website sends to your browser. They can be kept in the browser memory for temporary use or stored to a cookies file on your hard drive. The cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one that set the cookie. A cookie can also not read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

We use cookies for a number of administrative purposes. They let us store information that you have already told us, so we don’t have to ask you again. They also allow us to measure what parts of our site visitors prefer to see, and what parts are less popular so we can continuously improve our website.

Most Web site browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, or to refuse all cookies. You don’t need to have cookies turned on to use/navigate through many parts of this Site, however, you may have to accept the receipt of cookies to access some Resources on this Site.

For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

How We Use Your Information

If you choose to provide ZWIA with your personal information, where appropriate, we may use this information to contact you. We use the personal information collected during the use of this Site to personalize web content where applicable. We may also use your information to send you direct marketing information or contact you for market research. We will also use the information to contact you when you initiate a task on this Site, such as recovering a password. We may periodically send email for sales, marketing, and administrative purposes.

We will periodically send you email when you are subscribed to our customer notification list for latest updates and news. We may disclose information about our users when we believe, in good faith, that the disclosure is required by law.

Sharing Your Information

In cases where we need to disclose web usage reports to others, your personal information will remain anonymous. We do not disclose, sell, exchange nor trade your personal identifiable information to commercial mailing lists.

Protecting Your Information

We take information security issues seriously. Consequently, any personal identifiable information is stored and protected on servers with adequate security measures. We will cease all communication and use of personal identifiable information upon your request. Your privileges for access to the Resources on this Site may then be suspended.

We comply with

1) California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA requires any person or company that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Our Privacy Policy includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on our Site.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on this Privacy Policy page.
  • You can change your personal information by emailing us.
  • We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track plant cookies. We also don’t use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
  • It’s important to note that we do not allow the collection of Personally Identifiable Information via third-party behavioural tracking.

2) COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States. The concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 7 business days.
  • We will notify all users via in-site notification within 7 business days.
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

3) CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, and respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions.
  • Send you additional information related to your enquiries.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not to use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email. You will be immediately removed from the mailing list.

4) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the following rights:

1. Right to Basic Information

The information covered in this Privacy Policy are created with the goal to satisfy your right to basic information.

2. Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (usually before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us.

3. Right to Access Your Information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised by contacting us under the information provided below.

4. Right of Rectification

If you detect errors or inconsistencies in the data we hold about you, you have the right to rectify this information. In some cases, we require you to correct erroneous information for the purposes of providing you with services related to your interactions with ZWIA and our Site.

5. Right to Erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten)

You may ask us to delete your personal data if the continued processing of those data is not justified.

6. Right to not be evaluated on the basis of automated processing (also known as profiling)

You have the right not to be subject to profiling.

Changes To This Statement

ZWIA may revise this privacy statement from time to time. If there are changes or additions to these terms, we will post those changes here prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so you are informed on how your information is being protected.

If there are significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify all users, using the personally identifiable information collected on this Site.

Links To Other Sites

This Site contains links to other websites. Please be aware that ZWIA is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you read the privacy policies of other website that you visit after leaving ZWIA.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.